Facts and Figures in Hungary

This page aims to give basic information about Hungarian wine production. The page is under construction, the content will be expanded. If you cannot find an important data, please, contact us, we are happy to receive any comment.

Vineyards, sizes

In Hungary altogether 58,607 hectares were under vines in 2015. This amount was enough to produce 2,774,991 hectolitres wine in that year. If you compare, Hungary’s vineyard area is less then half of Bordeaux (112,000 ha in 2014) or less then 1/3 of its eastern neighbour, Romania (183,170 in 2012).

Hungary 58607 ha
Bordeaux 112000 ha
Romania 183170 ha

Wine regions

This relatively small country is divided into 22 regions. A broader division was made as well and there is a tendency to use these broader regions. Balaton wine regions for example unite and have a marketing strategy together. Below you can find the broader regions and the wine regions that belong to each of them.

Balaton wine region

  • Badacsony
  • Balaton-felvidék
  • Balatonfüred–Csopak
  • Nagy-Somló
  • Zalai

Duna wine region

  • Csongrád
  • Hajós–Baja
  • Kunság

Eger wine region

  • Bükk
  • Eger
  • Mátra

North-Transdanubian wine region

  • Etyek–Buda
  • Mór
  • Neszmély
  • Pannonhalma

Pannon wine region

  • Pécs
  • Szekszárd
  • Tolna
  • Villány

Sopron wine region

  • Sopron

Tokaj wine region

  • Tokaj

The 22 wine regions in numbers

2015

Wine regionSize of wine region 2015Hectares under vine in 2015Harvested amount in 2015
Kunság20377,3319170,851352656,98
Eger5338,355102,14376207,02
Mátra5985,305004,79362360,48
Tokaj5716,084756,74272787,79
Dél-Balaton (Balatonboglár)3264,233244,6335529,69
Tolna2420,232359,69177096,05
Villány2487,602331,64165209,89
Szekszárd2234,272155,14147605,08
Hajós-Baja1942,471908,3794546,28
Balatonfüred–Csopak1972,701596,96105614,44
Sopron1631,011437,7985430,54
Etyek–Buda1509,211398,58112826,80
Badacsony1424,731162,6769891,88
Csongrád1118,551108,7335171,96
Bükk969,78928,8044885,80
Neszmély1453,41900,3164639,46
Balaton-felvidék832,53769,0841950,97
Pannonhalma638,18586,1134676,60
Zala (Balaton-melléke)833,27572,9532164,20
Mór571,47547,3825127,37
Pécs663,35535,7125667,96
Nagy-Somló557,87488,1927467,27

2016

Wine regionSize of wine region 2016Hectares under vine in 2016Harvested amount in 2016
Kunság20365,3919600,581590138,6
Eger5335,365162,75383319,37
Mátra5983,655196,24402424,79
Tokaj5723,754893,33256926,18
Dél-Balaton (Balatonboglár)3127,273271,66274176,82
Tolna2420,112398,97177077,82
Villány2483,162333,43147775,31
Szekszárd2153,522164,10132802,73
Hajós-Baja1873,751864,0686761,69
Balatonfüred–Csopak1969,341621,7678075,42
Sopron1630,681419,6843916,16
Etyek–Buda1496,191403,36131091,21
Badacsony1422,071011,6937791,84
Csongrád1117,711127,1441706,20
Bükk970,25895,5748406,53
Neszmély1453,41918,2751656,34
Balaton-felvidék832,53744,1926118,39
Pannonhalma638,18595,7024952,62
Zala (Balaton-melléke)833,21561,7230731,09
Mór571,47523,9814120,95
Pécs652,39524,0622150,34
Nagy-Somló553,41471,049743,66

X